Porcelain

Porcelain Pin Insulator

ANSI standard pin insulator
grey color pin insulator
IEC standard porcelain pin insulator

What is porcelain pin insulator?

Porcelain Pin insulator also called pin type insulator, ceramic pin insulators. Pin type insulators were used for distribution line, normally up to 33kV. Porcelain pin insulators used with steel spindle, and spindle installed on wooden cross arm or steel cross arm. And conductor combined on insulators top groove or side groove by side tie or top tie.

Orient can produce almost all types pin insulators. Such as ANSI standard porcelain pin insulator and IEC standard pin insulators.

ANSI standard insulator type:

ANSI C29.5: ANSI 55-1, ANSI 55-2, ANSI 55-3, ANSI 55-4, ANSI 55-5
ANSI C29.6: ANSI 56-1, ANSI 56-2, ANSI 56-3, ANSI 56-4, ANSI 56-5
Other types: P-11-Y, P-15-Y, P-22-Y, P-33-Y, PW-15-Y, PW-22-Y, PW-33-Y

ANSI 55 series porcelain pin insulators type:

ANSI 55-1
ANSI 55-2
ANSI 55-3
ANSI 55-2
ANSI 55-5
Type No.ANSI 55-1ANSI 55-2ANSI 55-3ANSI 55-4ANSI 55-5
Creepage distance – (mm)102127178229305
Dry arcing ditance – (mm)5786114127159
Cantilever failing load – (kN)1311111313
Dry flashover voltage – (kV)3545556580
Wet flashover voltage – (kV)2025303545
Impulse flashover Pos. – (kV)507090105130
Impulse flashover Neg. – (kV)7085110130150
Low frequency puncture voltage – (kV)50709095115
Test voltage to ground – (kV)55101015
Max.RIV at 1000kHz – (µV)50505050100

ANSI 56 series porcelain pin insulators type:

ANSI 56-1
ANSI 56-2
ANSI 56-3
ANSI 56-4
ANSI 56-5
Type No.ANSI 56-1ANSI 56-2ANSI 56-3ANSI 56-4ANSI 56-5
Creepage distance – (mm)330432533686865
Dry arcing ditance – (mm)178203229279356
Cantilever failing load – (kN)1113131313
Dry flashover voltage – (kV)95110125140175
Wet flashover voltage – (kV)60708095125
Impulse flashover Pos. – (kV)150175200225270
Impulse flashover Neg. – (kV)190225265310340
Low frequency puncture voltage – (kV)130145165185225
Test voltage to ground – (kV)1522303044
Max.RIV at 1000kHz – (µV)100100200200200

BS series porcelain pin insulators type:

IEC P-11-Y

IEC P-15-Y
IEC P-22-Y
IEC P-33-Y
PW-15-Y
PW-33-Y
Type No.P-11-YP-15-YP-22-YP-33-YPW-11-YPW-22-YPW-33-Y
Creepage distance – (mm)155298432630432673900
Cantilever failing load – (kN)11111113111111
Dry flashover voltage – (kV)7580110130100125140
Wet flashover voltage – (kV)505570956595110
Dry withstand voltage – (kV)657010012590110125
Wet withstand voltage – (kV)455065906090100
Impulse flashover Pos. – (kV)115130175215150190210
Impulse flashover Neg. – (kV)150175225290///
Low frequency puncture voltage – (kV)135150160210140180200
Test voltage to ground – (kV)15152230223044
Max.RIV at 1000kHz – (µV)100100100200100200200

Pre:Porcelain Post Insulator

Next:Porcelain Line Post Insulator

The Latest Article